Components - TO-BIDI®

Components - TO-BIDI®

Components - TO-BIDI®

TO BIDI®*

The TO BIDI® is a bi-directional optical component designed for full duplex communication over a single (Single or Multi-mode) fiber. The emitter and the receiver are located on one single TO in hermetically sealed TO can with flange.

The single fiber concept saves overall system costs by eliminating one fiber, allowing for doubling of capacity without installing new fibers, and simplifying fiber management.

Features

  • Integrated WDM filter for dual wavelength Tx/Rx operation at 1310/1530 nm or 1530/1310nm
  • FP laser diode transmitter
  • PIN diode receiver
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature range
  • SC or LC receptacle
  • Single-mode or Multi Mode fiber
  • Class 3B laser product
  • Hermetically sealed Tx and Rx for high reliability
  • Hermetically sealed Tx and Rx for high reliability

General Applications

  • Access Network, e.g. media converters for Fiber-In-The-Loop (FITL), Point-to Point (P2P)
  • Inter-system communication between Servers, Switches, Routers, Add-Drop-Multiplexers, Cross Connect, etc. in Central Offices, Data Storage Networks, High Speed Server Farms, etc.
  • Digital Video and Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) applications for Transport, Traffic and Security

Downloads